Beauty Tips » Massages » Massage Oils » Wheat Germ Oil


Wheat Germ Oil




Wheat germ oil is extracted from the embryo of the wheat seeds. It is dark in appearance and has a strong odor. This oil is blended oil with other ingredients or used with other constituents to make skin care products.

Wheat Germ Oil Ingredients:


It is rich in vitamin A, vitamin B, vitamin D, vitamin B1, vitamin B2, vitamin B3 and vitamin B6. The other ingredients are potassium, zinc, sulphur, phosphorous and iron.

Use of Wheat Germ Oil:

  • This thick oil can be used to massage the body.
  • Its anti-oxidant property allows it to mix well with other essential and carrier oils.
  • It also used as an emollient


Categories

Benefits of Wheat Germ Oil:

  • Improves blood circulation
  • Repairs damaged skin cells.
  • Soothes the skin
  • Softens dry skin
  • Relieves the skin of irritation
  • Relieves you of symptoms of dermatitis.
  • Helps you to get rid of scars
  • Helps in the treatment of aging skin.
  • Helps in the treatment of eczerma
  • Helps in lymph and muscle function.
  • It also helps to heal wounds .
Note: Do not expose this oil to high temperatures as its quality gets degraded.