Beauty Tips » Massages » Massage Oils » Jojoba Oil


Jojoba Oil




Jojoba oil is derived from the jojoba seeds rich in liquid wax. This oil has whole lot of benefits and it works as a moisturizer thus making your skin glow. It is especially used in hair care and skin care products. This oil is also used to make other kinds of beauty care products as well.

Jojoba Oil Ingredients:

It is rich in Vitamin B, Vitamin E and minerals such as copper, silicon, chromium, zinc and copper.

Use of Jojoba Oil:

  • Body oil: Massage your body with this oil and it is best to do it after you have your bath.
  • Moisturizer: Take a few drops of jojoba oil and blend it well with your moisturizer. Apply gently on your face.


Categories

  • Eye make up remover: Soak cotton in Jojoba oil and apply it over your eye shadow to remove it. It also conditions your lashes.
  • Cleansing oil: You can remove your make up with Jojoba oil
  • Lip Conditioner: If you have chapped lips or dry lips, you can use this oil as it serves the purpose of a lip balm.
  • Hair Conditioner: Add a few drops of Jojoba oil to your conditioner and apply to make your hair soft and give it a shiny look.

Benefits of Jojoba Oil:

  • It is suited for all types of skin.
  • Softens the skin
  • It gets easily absorbed by the skin.
  • Protects the skin from bacterial and fungal microbes
  • Reduces the sebum production and thus helps to maintain the sebum balance in the skin.
  • Restores the Ph balance.
  • It helps in the healing of cold sores and canker sores.
  • Solves acne problem.
  • Helps to get rid of stretch marks.
  • Its antioxidant property makes it a preferred bath oil.