Hazelnut Oil

Shilpa March 31, 2012 0

Hazelnut oil is extracted from filberts (roasted hazelnuts). It is also referred to as nut oil and since it’s rare to find it is expensive. It is best suited for oily skin. For its restorative properties, this oil is used with other ingredients to produce skin care products. Turkey is the major exporter of hazelnut oil and Asia occupies the second position.

Hazelnut Oil Ingredients:

The ingredients are oleic acid (74 %), saturated fate (9%), linoleic acid (17 %) and alpha linolenic acid (less than 1 %). It is also rich in proteins, minerals and Vitamin E.

Use of Hazelnut Oil:

  • It is used as an extra ingredient to make soaps, creams, cleansing lotions, massage oils.
  • It is also used to make face care products that are well suited for oily skin.
  • This oil is also used for aromatherapy.

Benefits of Hazelnut Oil:

  • Gets absorbed very easily
  • Soothes and softens dry skin.
  • Nourishes the skin
  • Tightens the skin
  • Acts as a great toner for the skin.
  • Helps in cell generation
  • Stimulates blood circulation
  • Prevents formation of acne.
  • Prevents the skin from getting affected by the harmful rays of the sun.
  • Stops skin irritation.
  • Heals skin damage.

Related posts:

  1. Grape Seed Oil
  2. Avocado Oil
  3. Apricot Oil
  4. Eternal Beauty Skin Care Products
  5. Natural Facial Creams for Oily Skin

Leave A Response »