Grape Seed Oil

Shilpa March 31, 2012 0

Grape seed oil is natural oil as it is extracted from the seeds of grapes known as Vitis vinifera grapes. This light color oil, which has a slight nutty smell, is extracted with the help of chemical processes. This oil is used along with other ingredients, by cosmetic companies, to make hair care products, sunburn lotions, hand creams, body care creams, hand creams and lip balms. Italy is the major producer of grape seed oil. The other grape seed oil producing nations are Argentina, Spain and France.

Grape Seed Oil Ingredients:

It is rich in Vitamin C and Vitamin E. The other ingredients are phenols (0.8 % to 1.5 %), steroids (beta- sitosterol), stigmasterol and campesterol), oleic acid (15 % to 20 percent), linoleic acid (69% to 78 %), Hexadeconic acid (0.5 % to 0.70 %), A- Linolenic acid (0.3 % to 1 %) and octadecanoic acid (3% to 6 %).

Benefits of Grape Seed Oil:

  • It is suited for normal skin, dry skin and oily skin.
  • It acts as a moisturizing agent for the skin.
  • Makes the skin smooth
  • Its astringent properties help you to get rid of your acne problems as well as other skin problems.
  • Helps you to get rid of stretch marks.
  • Prevents the aging of skin.
  • Repairs damaged skin.

Uses of Grape Seed Oil:

  • It is used for aromatherapy
  • Grapeseed oil is blended well with essential oils to produce massage oils.
  • It acts as an excellent base for lotions.

Note: Take the advice of your medical practitioner, before use.

Related posts:

  1. Grape Cleanser
  2. Sesame Seed Soap
  3. Thyme and Fennel Seed Cleanser
  4. Flax Seed Hair Gel
  5. Hazelnut Oil

Leave A Response »