Beauty Tips » Massages » Massage Oils » Evening Primrose Oil


Evening Primrose Oil




Evening primrose oil is derived from evening prime rose plant. Cold expressor method is used for the extraction of this oil. This oil moisturizes the skin and restores the natural glow of the skin. It is also used as an additional ingredient to make beauty care products such as creams, balms, and lotions. North America and Europe are the major producers of Evening Primrose Oil.

Evening Primrose Oil Ingredients:


The ingredients are gamma-linolenic acid (9.2 percent, oleic (6.7 percent), linoleic (74.6 percent) and palmitic (6.2 percent). It is these fatty acids that prevent the inflammation and infection of skin.

Use of Evening Primrose Oil:

  • It supports the immune system
  • Enhances blood circulation
  • Reduces the cholesterol level


Categories

  • Maintains the normal range as far as blood pressure is concerned.
  • It is also used in aromatherapy.
  • This oil is used for treating psoriasis, eczema and other kinds of skin problems.

Benefits of Evening Primrose Oil:

  • Softens the skin
  • Prevents aging of skin
  • Relives you of joint pain
  • Increases the strength of cell membranes.
  • Helps in the treatment of arthritis
  • Helps in the treatment of Alzheimer’s disease
  • Helps you to get rid of acne problem.