Apricot oil, extracted from the kernels of Apricot is a colorless oil and has a nutty odor. It is the most preferred oil as it has the ability to penetrate deep into the skin without giving your skin an oily look. It soothes as well as moisturizes the skin. This oil is well suited for all skin types.
Apricot Oil Ingredients:
It is rich in essential fatty acids, which are linoleic acid (20% to 34 %), oleic acid (58 % to 74%) and palmitic acid (4 % to 7 percent). It is also high in content as far as Vitamin E and Vitamin A is concerned.
Uses of Apricot Oil:
- It mixes very well with Wheatgram oil and this oil mixture is used for treatment of rough skin and aging skin.
- This oil is also made use of as base oil as other kinds of oil are blended with it to prepare massage oils.
- It is used along with other ingredients to make lotions, creams, balms and other cosmetic products.
- In Chinese medicine, apricot oil is used for treatment of tumor.
Application of Apricot Oil:
- Take a few drops of almond oil on the palm of your hand.
- Make use of your finger tips to apply it on your body.
- Use gentle strokes to apply.
- Allow the oil to settle and this would take only a few minutes.
Benefits of Apricot Oil:
- It is best suited for dry and sensitive skin.
- Softens your skin and gives it a natural glow.
- Nourishes as well as re-vitalizes the skin.
- Prevents irritation as well as inflammation of skin
Note: Always seek the advice of your doctor, before using it.
Related posts:

