Beauty Tips » Aromatherapy » Hydrosols
Hydrosols
Hydrosols are the aromatic waters that is obtained as a byproduct during the steam distillation of essential oils. Used as an alternative to essential oils, hydrosols are also used in lotions, creams and bath oils.
You can also simply use it as fragrant water to cleanse your skin or as an aftershave.
The condensate that is produced during the production of essential oils from natural aromatic substances are termed as hydrosols. This is also known as floral water and distillate water.
The plant matter that is used in the manufacture of essential oils lends fragrance to the water distillate. This fragrant water is termed as hyrosol. Chamomile, lavender, balsam fir, roman, rose, calandula, tea tree and neroli are some of the popularly used hydrosols.
You can also simply use it as fragrant water to cleanse your skin or as an aftershave.
About hydrosols
The condensate that is produced during the production of essential oils from natural aromatic substances are termed as hydrosols. This is also known as floral water and distillate water.
The plant matter that is used in the manufacture of essential oils lends fragrance to the water distillate. This fragrant water is termed as hyrosol. Chamomile, lavender, balsam fir, roman, rose, calandula, tea tree and neroli are some of the popularly used hydrosols.

