Explore Essential Oils
- Agar Oil
- Ajwain Oil
- Anise Oil
- Asafoetida Oil
- Basil Oil
- Bay Laurel Oil
- Bay Leaf Oil
- Bergamot Oils
- Black Pepper Oil
- Cajuput Oil
- Cubeb Oil
- Cumin Oil
- Dill Oil
- Hyssop Oil
- Jasmine Oil
- Juniper Oil
- Lavender Oil
- Ledum Oil
- Lemon Oil
- Marjoram Oil
- Mustard Oil
- Myrrh Oil
- Tea Tree Oil
- Caraway Oil
- Cardamom Oil
- Eucalyptus Oil
- Fennel Oil
- Fenugreek Oil
- Fir Oil
- Geranium Oil
- Ginger Oil
- Goldenrod Oil
Star Anise Oil
The Botanical Name of Star Anise oil is Illicium verum. Star Anise oil has a strong aroma and its color varies from Pale to clear yellow. It is Extracted by Steam distillation process . The Origin of Star Anise is China. Star Anise Oil is extracted from a evergreen plant which belongs to the magnolia family and grows to a height of 8-9 feet. Its fruits are star shaped which is harvested just before it ripens. The fruits are then dried in the sun. It is known that these fruits aid in digestion. Often people would chew these fruits to induce a sweet smell in their breath and aid in digestion after a meal. Of interest is the fact that, the Japanese manufacture incense from the bark of the plant. It is even used as a medicine in Beauty Tipsopathy.
Uses of Star Anise Oil
- Star Anise has therapeutic and medicinal values. It is used for treatment of ailments such as rheumatism. It has effective carminative properties and used as a flavoring agent in cough mixtures and medicinal teas. It is also used to relieve gas.
- It is also used in non-alcoholic beverages and as a flavoring agent for cakes, soups, candies and curries.
- The oil extracted from the Star Anise plant is used in toothpastes, mouthwashes perfumes, soaps and skin creams.
- Bronchitis
- Asthma
- Anemia
- Cold
- Morning Sickness
- Menopause
- Emphysema
- Bad Breath
