Explore Essential Oils
- Agar Oil
- Ajwain Oil
- Anise Oil
- Asafoetida Oil
- Basil Oil
- Bay Laurel Oil
- Bay Leaf Oil
- Bergamot Oils
- Black Pepper Oil
- Cajuput Oil
- Cubeb Oil
- Cumin Oil
- Dill Oil
- Hyssop Oil
- Jasmine Oil
- Juniper Oil
- Lavender Oil
- Ledum Oil
- Lemon Oil
- Marjoram Oil
- Mustard Oil
- Myrrh Oil
- Tea Tree Oil
- Caraway Oil
- Cardamom Oil
- Eucalyptus Oil
- Fennel Oil
- Fenugreek Oil
- Fir Oil
- Geranium Oil
- Ginger Oil
- Goldenrod Oil
Rose Oil
Rose Oil is an essential oil that is extracted from rose petals. It is widely used in perfumes and fragrances. Rose oil is extracted through steam distillation, supercritical carbon dioxide extraction and solvent extraction. There are generally two major species of rose which are cultivated for Rose Oil. They are Rosa centifolia and Rosa damascena.
Compounds present in Rose oil:
- Nerol
- Stearoptene
- Phenyl Ethyl Formate
- Benzaldehyde
- Phenyl Ethyl Alcohol
- Geraniol
- Citronellol
- Limonene
- P-Cymene
- Camphene
- Eugenol
- Rose Oxide
- Geranyl Acetate
- Farnesol
Properties of Rose Oil:
Beta-Ionine, Beta-Damascone and Rose Oxide are the compounds in Rose Oil that contributes to its scent.
Uses of Rose Oil:
Rose Oil is used extensively in pharmaceutical products, skin care and various other cosmetic and special products
