Explore Essential Oils
- Agar Oil
- Ajwain Oil
- Anise Oil
- Asafoetida Oil
- Basil Oil
- Bay Laurel Oil
- Bay Leaf Oil
- Bergamot Oils
- Black Pepper Oil
- Cajuput Oil
- Cubeb Oil
- Cumin Oil
- Dill Oil
- Hyssop Oil
- Jasmine Oil
- Juniper Oil
- Lavender Oil
- Ledum Oil
- Lemon Oil
- Marjoram Oil
- Mustard Oil
- Myrrh Oil
- Tea Tree Oil
- Caraway Oil
- Cardamom Oil
- Eucalyptus Oil
- Fennel Oil
- Fenugreek Oil
- Fir Oil
- Geranium Oil
- Ginger Oil
- Goldenrod Oil
Perilla Oil
Perilla oil, is the source of essential omega 3 fatty acids that is very beneficial to our body. It is also used in perfumes and other beauty products. Used to flavor certain oriental dishes the oil is also used in paints.
There are various species of the plant available, however the most common – Perilla frutescens var japonica in grown in parts of East Asia and India. The Japanese name for the plant is "shisho," and it is this name by which it is popularly known in North America.
It is also known as Beefsteak plant. In India and Nepal, it is referred to as "silam." The oil is extracted from the leaves of the plant using steam distillation process. The oil is characterized by an aroma that resembles that of fennel and mint.
Uses of Perilla oil
- The oil is good for the heart and minimizes the risk of heart attacks.
- Massaging with Perilla oil helps to reduce the effects of rheumatic and arthritic pain.
- The oil acts as an anti inflammatory agent and is used for the treatment of inflammations.
- It is used as a remedy for reducing the effects of allergies.
- Good for the nerves, it is used in aromatherapy for relaxation.
- The oil is also good for the skin and helps to keep it moisturized.
- It is often used in paints for its varnished effect.
Tips for using Perilla oil
- If you are under medical care, do consult with your doctor before using this oil.
- Perilla oil should not be used on children.
- Do check for allergic reactions before applying on skin. In case of rashes or irritations, stop using the oil immediately.
- The oil should be used in moderation and in consultation with a qualified expert.
