Home » Aromatherapy » Essential Oils » Neroli Oil


Neroli Oil




Neroli oil, known for its intense spicy aroma, is associated, with the quintessential aroma of flowers. In aromatherapy, neroli oil is used for relaxing, it is also used as a remedy for various skin conditions.

It has been named after the Italian princess, Anne – Marie de la Tremoille, also known as the "Countess of Nerola." She was known to have popularized the scent of neroli as a fragrance that was used in bath water, on clothes and even gloves.

It is one of the main ingredients that is still used to prepare eau – de – cologne.

Oil is extracted from the bitter orange blossoms of the Citrus aurantium var. amara or the "bitter orange tree," by water distillation method. Using solvent extraction often "orange flower water absolute," is prepared.

Uses of Neroli Oil

  • Depressed or stressed out? Try aromatherapy with neroli essential oil for relaxation.
  • Good for the skin, the oil is used for the treatment of various skin conditions. It is also effective in eliminating scars and the fine signs of aging.
  • Do you find it difficult to fall asleep at night? If yes, use of the oil is suggested before turning in. The calming effect that the oil has, helps you to sleep.
  • Use of the oil is good for the functioning of the digestive system.

Tips for using Neroli Oil

  • Mix neroli oil with your skin care cream, this helps in reducing blemishes and scars.
  • Placing a few drops of the oil on vaporizers or burners, acts as a great stress reliever.
  • The oil can be blended with sandalwood, benzoin, jasmine, ylang ylang and lavender essential oils.
  • It is suggested that you use the oil in moderation, for it is a strong relaxant.




More Essential Oils...


blog comments powered by Disqus