Home » Aromatherapy » Essential Oils » Myrtle Oil


Myrtle Oil




Myrtle oil is very effective in treating various skin conditions, like acne and skin wounds. In aromatherapy it is used as a remedy for headaches. It is used in meditation and helps in elevating your mood.

Myrtle was used in wreaths that were placed on Olympic champions. It was used in marriages by the Jews. It is also believed that It was one of the pure things that was taken by Adam from the "garden of Eden."

For centuries the oil of myrtle has been used for the treatment of ulcers, wounds and other skin conditions.

In the 16th century the oil was used to prepare "angel's water,"a skin care lotion. Myrtle essential oil is extracted from the leaves of the myrtle bushes by steam distillation. In aromatherapy green myrtle oil is used.



Uses of Myrtle Oil

  • Lemon myrtle oil is used for fortifying the natural defenses of the body. It is very effective in treating colds, bronchitis and fever.
  • In aromatherapy the oil is used for alleviating the effects of stress. It also acts a great mood booster. Got a headache? Massage your temples with myrtle oil for instant relief.
  • Studies have shown the oil to be effective in treating thyroid related problems.
  • The oil also possesses antiseptic properties that is very effective in the treatment of skin wounds and other skin conditions.

Tips for using Myrtle Oil

  • Before applying on skin, do conduct a patch test, to eliminate any allergic reactions.
  • The use of the oil should be discontinued during pregnancy.
  • Lavender, rosemary, lemon, bergamot and thyme are the essential oils, which blends well with myrtle oil.
  • It is suggested that you consult with your physician before using the oil, if you are under medical care.




More Essential Oils...


blog comments powered by Disqus