Beauty & Fashion Schools


Fenugreek Oil




Are you troubled by insects? Use fenugreek oil as an effective insect repellent and also prevent them from breeding. Traditionally it has been used since ancient times for various medicinal and cosmetic purposes.

The oil contains 17 different kinds of fragrances, owing to the presence of various organic chemical compounds.

About fenugreek oil


In Latin the word "fenugreek" means "Greek hay." It is believed that the plant was originally cultivated in parts of Southwest Asia. The fenugreek seed has been in use for thousands of years.

Traces of the seed were excavated from Tutankhamen's (a famous pharaoh of Egypt) tomb. It was also believed to have been used in the Bronze Age. Oil is extracted from the seeds of Trigonella foenum, using cold compress method.

Uses of fenugreek oil

  • Fenugreek oil is very effective in digestion.
  • Studies have shown that the oil is very effective in enhancing the production of breast milk. So it is very beneficial for nursing mothers.
  • It is believed that fenugreek helps in combating cholesterol.
  • The oil has a warming quality and hence is often used during winter season.
  • It is also believed to possess properties that help those suffering from type I and type II diabetes.
  • The oil is used as an insect repellent.

Tips for using fenugreek oil

  • The oil should be used to treat any medical condition, only after consultation with your doctor.
  • Fenugreek oil should not be replaced with medicine.
  • Spraying the oil, diluted with water helps to combat the breeding of insects.
  • It is best to avoid the use of the oil during pregnancy.