Home » Aromatherapy » Essential Oils » Cardamom Oil


Cardamom Oil




Cardamom oil is one of the most popular essential oils in use. Cardamom oil is extracted from Cardamom, which is a perennial, reed-like herb with long, silk blade-shaped leaves. Cardamom essential oil can be produced by steam distillation from the dried ripe fruits.

It is cultivated primarily in India, Guatemala, Laos, Sri Lanka, and El Salvador. Cardamom oil is an essential ingredient for aroma therapy.

Composition of Cardamom Oil:


The principal components of cardamom essential oil are a-pinene, b-pinene, limonene, sabinene, myrcene, 1,8-cineole, a-phellandrene, y-terpinene, and p-cymene, .

it also contains linalool, nerol, linalyl acetate, terpinen-4-oil, a-terpineol, a-terpineol acetate, methyl eugenol citronellol, geraniol, terpinolene,and trans-nerolidol.

Beauty Properties of Cardamom Oil:


Cardamom oil can be used for massaging. A few drops of the essential oil can also be added to bath water for a refreshing and stimulating feeling. This oil is an important ingredient in a number of beauty soaps, creams, shampoos, and skin care products.

Therapeutic Properties of Cardamom Oil:


Cardamom oil has a number of therapeutic properties. Cardamom essential oil is used for a wide variety of physical conditions, such as, sciatica, common cold and cough, spasm, abdominal pains, pulmonary disease, urinary complaints and nervous disorders. It is also very effective against bites of venomous creatures. It reduces drowsiness, lethargy, and improves concentration. It has a warm romantic and aphrodisiac aroma, is used as a room freshener. You can also spray a few drops of this oil on your bed sheets or pillow to build up a romantic environment.



More Essential Oils...


blog comments powered by Disqus