Explore Essential Oils
- Agar Oil
- Ajwain Oil
- Anise Oil
- Asafoetida Oil
- Basil Oil
- Bay Laurel Oil
- Bay Leaf Oil
- Bergamot Oils
- Black Pepper Oil
- Cajuput Oil
- Cubeb Oil
- Cumin Oil
- Dill Oil
- Hyssop Oil
- Jasmine Oil
- Juniper Oil
- Lavender Oil
- Ledum Oil
- Lemon Oil
- Marjoram Oil
- Mustard Oil
- Myrrh Oil
- Tea Tree Oil
- Caraway Oil
- Cardamom Oil
- Eucalyptus Oil
- Fennel Oil
- Fenugreek Oil
- Fir Oil
- Geranium Oil
- Ginger Oil
- Goldenrod Oil
Caraway Oil
Caraway oil, extracted from Carum carvi of the Umbelliferae family, is a well known essential oil. Caraway is a bi-annual herb that originated from Asia Minor. Caraway essential oil is used as a cooking medium. This oil because of its medicinal properties is associated with sharp eyesight and a sweet breath.
Composition of Caraway Oil:
The chemical components of Caraway oil include Cumuninic aldehyde, Acetaldehyde, Carvone, Furfurol, and Limonene. Caraway oil also contains a high proportion of ketone, carvone, (an optical isomer), terpene, and D-limonene.
Beauty Properties of Caraway Oil:
Caraway oil is good for treating oily skin. It also heals bruises and reduces boils and is used for cleaning infected wounds. It is good for itching skin. The essential oil also helps to clear acne and for treating scalp problems. This essential oil can be added to bath water for a clear, acne free skin.
Medicinal Properties of Caraway Oil:
Caraway essential oil is well known for its medicinal properties. It is very effective for the treatment of physical conditions, like nervous digestion, colic, gastric spasms, and flatulence. Caraway oil soothes mental fatigue. It also helps in conditions like bronchitis, bronchial asthma, laryngitis and common coughs. It is also effective for flushing the toxins out. Caraway oil is good for new moms and also relieves from menstrual pains.
Therapeutic Properties of Caraway Oil:
Caraway oil has a good number of therapeutic properties. Some of the most common therapeutic properties of this essential oil include digestive, anti-histaminic, antispasmodic, astringent, carminative, diuretic, emmenagogue, stimulant, and vermifuge. It is also used as a tonic and an expectorant.
