Explore Essential Oils
- Agar Oil
- Ajwain Oil
- Anise Oil
- Asafoetida Oil
- Basil Oil
- Bay Laurel Oil
- Bay Leaf Oil
- Bergamot Oils
- Black Pepper Oil
- Cajuput Oil
- Cubeb Oil
- Cumin Oil
- Dill Oil
- Hyssop Oil
- Jasmine Oil
- Juniper Oil
- Lavender Oil
- Ledum Oil
- Lemon Oil
- Marjoram Oil
- Mustard Oil
- Myrrh Oil
- Tea Tree Oil
- Caraway Oil
- Cardamom Oil
- Eucalyptus Oil
- Fennel Oil
- Fenugreek Oil
- Fir Oil
- Geranium Oil
- Ginger Oil
- Goldenrod Oil
Cajuput Oil
Do you suffer from skin problems or digestive disorders? If yes, then you can try out Cajuput oil for treating such complaints. The oil is also used as an effective insecticide, stimulant, antiseptic and analgesic.
About cajuput oil
The oil was used in cosmetics and perfumes. Certain antiseptic lotions also contained extracts of cajuput oil. Traditionally the oil was also used to treat stomach ailments, cholera and even rheumatism.
The oil is extracted from the Melaleuca cajuputi tree, sometimes referred to as the white tree by steam distillation process.
Oil is mainly extracted from the leave and twigs of the tree. The tree is about 30 meters in height and originated in the Malayan coastal plains.
Uses of cajuput oil
- It is good for the digestive system and also alleviates the effects of vomiting, colic, dysentery and enteritis.
- Cajuput oil is very effective for rheumatoid, arthritic and other muscular pains.
- The oil is good for respiratory troubles such as asthma. It is also very effective in treating sore throats, laryngitis and sinusitis.
- For treating skin conditions such as insect bites and acne, often this oil is used.
Tips for using cajuput oil
- Cajuput oil does affect the mucous membrane if used in high dosage. So an optimum concentration of the oil should be used in consultation with a trained professional.
- A few drops of the oil can be mixed with your bath water for a soothing effect.
- If you are suffering from any medical condition, it is suggested that you consult your medical practitioner before using cajuput oil.
